Privacy Notice and Data Protection

Changes to Data Protection Law

Data protection law changed on 25 May 2018.

 

To help you understand the new law please read the following questions and answers.

What is data protection?

The Data Protection Act regulates the way we handle and process your personal data that we hold.

 

New rules on how we collect and process your personal data were introduced on 25 May 2018.

 

Personal data is information which relates to a living person who can be identified from the information itself, or by linking it with other information. For example, it could be your name and address, or your own health information.

 

Processing personal data is the name given to anything that we do with your personal data that we hold. For example, entering your details into our computer systems or storing a completed form in a filing cabinet.

 

We have a legal requirement to comply with all elements of the Data Protection Act.

Why did the data protection law change?

The reform to the old Data Protection Act (1998) was brought about by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The GDPR is a European regulation that set out the changes that the UK needed to implement in a new UK Data Protection Act.

 

The new data protection law was introduced on 25 May 2018 and forms the basis of a new UK Data Protection Act 2018.

 

It gives you more rights and control over how your personal data is handled by organisations, such as the Clinical Commissioning Group.

 

The new data protection law has created one set of rules for everyone in the European Union (EU) establishing a unified approach to protecting personal data for all EU individuals.

 

 

What changes has the new data protection law introduced?

When the previous Data Protection Act was introduced in 1998, the internet was very new and people didn't understand the full implications of how it could be used - especially when collecting personal information.

 

As technology continues to develop, new definitions of personal data are being introduced such as your IP computer address or your mobile phone location setting. Your IP address is a label which is used to identify one or more devices on a computer network such as the internet. It is similar to your postal address and is a series of long numbers.

 

The new Data Protection Act 2018 introduces more safety measures about how your personal data is used by organisations. It includes taking into account new mobile technology which captures personal data - to help you trust how it is processed and shared.

 

Under the new rules, as a public body we have been required to appoint a Data Protection Officer. This is a dedicated senior officer who enforces how we collect and process your personal data in line with the new data protection law. 

 

To find out more please visit our Privacy Notice.

 

Related Content

Privacy Notice